Privacy Policy and Data Protection Declaration

The protection of your privacy is important to Integrity.Earth. We process your personal data (personal data) in accordance with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In the following, we would like to inform you how we process your personal data when you visit the website.

Please note that not all data processing takes place on all websites. The data protection declaration therefore applies to the extent of the data processing carried out on the website.

Please read our data protection declaration carefully. If you have any questions or comments about this data protection declaration, you can send them to the email address given in section 1 at any time.

1. Name and contact details responsible for processing

The following company is responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with this data protection declaration:

Integrity.Earth

Fürst-Johannes-Str. 73
9494 Schaan, Liechtenstein

info@integrity.earth
+41 794573710

2. Processed personal data and processing purposes

a) General

When you visit the website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the website's server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded by us without any action on your part and automatically deleted at the end of the month:

  • IP address of the requesting end device;

  • Date and time of the server request;

  • Name and URL of the file accessed;

  • Website from which access is made (so-called referrer URL);

  • Browser type and version (including language settings);

  • operating system used;

  • Name of your access provider;

  • amount of data transferred.

 

We process the above data for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection to the website,

  • Ensuring the best possible use of the website,

  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as

  • for further administrative purposes, which are necessary for an optimal provision of the website.

 

Cookies and analysis services are also used when you visit the website. You will find more detailed explanations on this in sections 3 and 4 of this data protection declaration.

b) Newsletter

If you have given your express consent, we may use your e-mail address to regularly send you the desired newsletters or to have them sent to you. An email address is sufficient to receive the newsletter.

The deregistration is possible at any time. You can send your unsubscribe request to info@integrity.earth by email. If you unsubscribe from this service, we will no longer process your details for this purpose.

c) Contact

You have the option of contacting us using a contact form available on the website. It is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address, first and last name, zip code and telephone number so that we know who the request came from and we can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily.

d) Blog

You have the opportunity to communicate with us and other users of the website via a blog. We can save information about your blogging behavior, for example when and how often you blog, whether you read and / or comment on other users' blog posts and whether your own posts are read and commented accordingly.

e) Other purposes

We reserve the right to process your personal data for further purposes (e.g. market and opinion research, media monitoring, further advertising purposes). However, we will inform you about this at the appropriate point and, if necessary, obtain your consent.

f) Cookies

We use cookies on the website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit the website.

Information is stored in the cookie that results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. We use so-called session cookies to understand your visit to the website. These are automatically deleted after leaving the same.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record and evaluate the use of the website, for the purpose of optimizing our offer to you and to make you offers that best match your personal interests.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent.

3. Targeting and Tracking Tools

By using such tools, we want to ensure a needs-based design and continuous optimization of the website. On the other hand, we use tracking measures to statistically record and evaluate the use of the website and for the purpose of optimizing our offer to you.

a) Google

We use various services from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). We are not responsible for the data processing by Google itself and we have basically no influence on how Google processes your personal data.

However, your IP address will be anonymized before it is transmitted to Google in the USA so that it cannot be assigned to you personally (IP masking). In addition, your IP address will never be merged with other Google data. Google is certified under the US-CH and the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement, which ensures a level of data protection that is appropriate to Swiss and European data protection requirements.

Further information on data processing carried out by Google can be found here: policies.google.com ; policies.google.com/privacy .

I) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for the purpose of needs-based design and ongoing optimization of the website. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, to provide other services related to website and internet usage and for market research purposes. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies (see section 3) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

  • Browser type / version,

  • operating system used,

  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),

  • Host name of the accessing device (IP address),

  • Time of the server request

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may also be transmitted to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of us.

You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on. Further information can be found under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

II) Google Maps

We may use Google plug-ins from Google Maps on the website. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button.

Google saves your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and / or needs-based website design. By using Google Maps on the website, information about the use of this website (including the IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and is also stored on this server. You can prevent Google Maps from running by deactivating Javascript in your browser. Under these circumstances you will not be able to use the functionalities of Google Maps, such as the map display.

You can find more detailed information at: https://www.google.com/intl/de_ch/streetview/policy/ .

III) Google Web Fonts

So-called web fonts provided by Google are used for the uniform representation of fonts. When you visit the website, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that the website has been accessed via your IP address. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further detailed information on Google Web Fonts can be found at: developers.google.com/fonts/faq .

IV) jQuery JavaScript Libraries / Libraries

jQuery is a free JavaScript library that provides functions for DOM navigation and manipulation. The use of the jQuery libraries allows us to provide you with a better representation of our online offers. When you call up the website, your browser loads the external JavaScript file from the server ajax.googleapis.com. The jQuery base library consists of a JavaScript file that contains all of the basic DOM, events, effects and Ajax functions. This allows the website operator to provide certain functions for better user-friendliness.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that the website has been accessed via your IP address.

Further information about the integrated jQuery library can be found in Adobe's data protection information, which you can access here: developers.google.com/speed/libraries/ .

b) Facebook

Remarketing tags from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ( Facebook ) are integrated on the website . We are not responsible for the data processing by Facebook itself and we have basically no influence on how Facebook processes your personal data. Facebook is certified under the US-CH and US-EU Privacy Shield agreements, whereby a level of data protection appropriate to Swiss and European data protection requirements is ensured.

You can find more information on data protection on Facebook here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation .

When you visit the website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the remarketing tags. This informs Facebook that you have visited the website. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to your user account. We can use the information obtained in this way to display Facebook ads.

c) Social media plug-ins

Plugins and other tools (e.g. Facebook Pixel) are used on the website to recommend our articles on social networks (e.g. YouTube, LinkedIn, Facebook, Vimeo) and to be able to share them with you.

When using social media plugins, personal data of users is forwarded to the providers of social networks. However, data to the providers mentioned will only be transmitted if you are logged in with your profile on the relevant platform. We have no influence on the processing by the respective operators of the social networks. In this regard, reference is made to the respective data protection declarations of the respective providers.

4. Legal basis

We only process your personal data if we have a specific reason to do so. We base the processing of your personal data on the following principles:

  • Your consent;

  • Our legitimate and overriding interest in the corresponding processing;

  • Compliance with legal regulations;

  • If necessary, the implementation of (pre-) contractual measures (e.g. if you send us your application via the website).

 

5. Legal basis

We exchange your personal data within Integrity.Earth in order to optimally provide our services in connection with the provision of the website for the purposes of this data protection declaration.

We can pass on your personal data to service providers whose services we make use of (e.g. operators of applications (web server operation, hosting service providers). By selecting the service provider and through appropriate contractual agreements, we ensure that data protection is maintained during the entire processing of your Personal data is also secured by such service providers.

The named recipients can also be located in countries that do not protect your personal data to the same extent as Switzerland or the EU / EEA countries (so-called third countries). Should we process your personal data outside of Switzerland, especially in third countries, we will take the necessary measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in this regard (e.g. through appropriate contracts). If you would like a copy of the transmission contracts relating to you, please contact us using the contact details listed in section 1.

In addition, we only pass on your personal data within the Integrity.Earth or to third parties if you have given us your consent and / or as far as this is necessary to comply with legal regulations or to safeguard or defend legal claims.

6. How long do we store your personal data?

We store your personal data in personal form as long as it is necessary for the purposes of this data protection declaration. We also store your personal data as long as this is necessary to comply with legal requirements, if you have expressly consented to longer storage and / or if we have a legitimate interest in storing it, e.g. for documentation and evidence preservation purposes and to safeguard and defend legal claims.

7. Do we make automated individual decisions?

As a rule, we do not make automated individual decisions. We will inform you separately if we should use automated individual decisions in individual cases. “Automated individual decisions” are decisions that are made automatically, ie without relevant human influence, and that have negative legal effects or other similar negative effects on you.

 

8. Your rights

You have the right:

  • To request information about your personal data processed by us;

  • to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us;

  • to request the correction of incorrect personal data stored by us and the restriction of the processing of your personal data;

  • To revoke your once given consent to us. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent in the future (data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected);

  • to contact the responsible data protection authority (in Switzerland the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, FDPIC) if you are of the opinion that your personal data is being processed by us unlawfully or against your will;

  • to object to data processing by us at any time.

To exercise your rights, please contact: info@integrity.earth

9. Data security

We take suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. access restrictions, encryption techniques, etc.).

10. Changes to this data protection declaration

Due to the further development of the website or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to change this data protection declaration and adapt it accordingly.

The data protection declaration that applies to the processing of your personal data applies at the time the website is accessed or visited by you. You can find the current version at https://www.integrity.earth/privacy-policy